Was bringt dir Hanf Kosmetik?

Hemp oil is ideal for use in high-quality cosmetic products. The unsaturated fatty acids contained in hemp oil to a large extent (approx. 80%) have very good skin care properties: they prevent excessive moisture loss, drying out and chapping of the skin and can contribute to a partial restoration of skin lipids.

In addition, the almost exclusive composition of the two essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid as well as the rare gamma-linolenic acid should be mentioned. The most important area of application for gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is the treatment of skin diseases such as neurodermatitis, psoriasis or to support scar healing. External use with ointments or internal use (through hemp oil) can compensate for deficiencies in essential fatty acids.

Cosmetic skin problems such as dry, scaly or cracked skin also respond to external treatment with essential fatty acids.

Although the two essential fatty acids and gamma-linolenic acid are also found in other vegetable oils, e.g. B. in evening primrose and borage, are found in high concentrations, hemp oil has two main advantages in comparison:

Hemp oil contains the two essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid in a 3:1 ratio. This composition is almost identical to the fatty acid pattern of human skin (4:1). In comparison, evening primrose and borage have an unfavorable ratio of at least 30:1.

Furthermore, even in conventional hemp cultivation, no pesticides or herbicides are commonly used. Compared to the cultivation of evening primrose and borage, which are grown in special crops that are sensitive to pests and weeds and therefore usually require the use of pesticides, hemp offers a clear ecological and health advantage.

The human skin is not only a sensory organ and heat regulator, but also has important barrier functions. It protects the body from excessive water loss and from the penetration of unwanted substances. The most important tasks for these protective functions are taken over by the uppermost thin layer of the skin, the so-called stratum corneum or horny layer. This consists of dying and dead skin cells that are held together by a mixture of different fats like a brick wall by mortar.

Dry skin is favored by environmental factors such. B. dry heating air, sun, excessive use of strong degreasing soaps, bath additives or other detergents, but also by age-related slowdown in cell metabolism or diabetes. Dry skin is characterized by "degreasing" and a mostly significant change in the lipid composition in the cornea. The skin literally becomes thinner, allowing for increased water loss. An alleviation of this condition through targeted improvement of the fat supply is obvious and can be done both through nutrition and through the external use of skin care products.

So, the benefits of hemp oil in cosmetics are based on the physical and biochemical effects of its fatty acids. Even if terms such as essential fatty acids or gamma-linolenic acid were not known at that time, the ancient Romans and great queens such as Cleopatra, but also our Central European ancestors, used ointments, lotions and baths made from and with hemp oil.

Texts were created in cooperation with the dem www.nova-institut.de (Authors: D. Kruse / M. Karus)

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published